The project site is an extremely important area in terms of biodiversity because it is the second largest sandbank in the Czech Republic. Moreover, the development of psamophilic communities has had steady continuity at least since the Middle Ages. The area is home to a large number of psamophilic species of plants and animals; however, the extinction of some habitat-specific species has also been recorded here. Pánov training ground was the last site of the tree grayling (Hipparchia statilinus) in the Czech Republic and the grayling (Hipparchia semele) in Moravia. The former disappeared from here in the mid-1990s, the grayling at the turn of the millennium. In 2004, the critically endangered striped earwig (Labidura riparia) was recorded here. Furthermore, the locust species Oedaleus decorus and Celes variabilis have disappeared from here as well as the plant species Onosma arenarium. However, there are still a large number of psamophilic plant and animal species surviving, although the abundance of many of them continues to decrease due to adverse changes caused by the advancing vegetation succession.
There are plant species threatened with extinction in the Czech Republic and included in the critically endangered category of the Red List, such as the sedge Carex stenophylla, the fescue Festuca * dominii, the campion Silene viscosa, and wingstem spurry (Spergula pentandra).
The invertebrate community is significant, for which the site is a very important habitat of pasamobionous and psamophilic fauna bound to the windblown sands, which are among the most endangered habitats in the Czech Republic. These species include mainly ground beetles Harpalus flavescens, H. melancholicus, H. picipennis, and H. servus, weevils Coniocleonus turbatus and Rhabdorrhynchus seriegranosus, leaf beetles Chrysolina cerealis and C. limbata and chafers Anoxia pilosa and Chaetopteroplia segetum, Hymenoptera Chrysis chrysostigma, Episyron arrogans, Lasioglossum pallens, Tetraloniella dentata, Tachytes panzeri, Prionyx kirby, Nomioides minutissimus and Hedychrum nobile, and leaf hoppers Psammotettix provincialis and Psammotettix slovacus.
Several pairs of woodlark (Lulluala arborea), listed in Annex I of the Birds Directive, nest in the area.